A. List of countries requiring VISA for entry into Romania (YES)

(list drawn up in accordance with EU Regulation 1806/2018)

​NOTE:

         *States whose citizens can apply for the visa only at the invitation of the Ministry

Internal Affairs - General Inspectorate for Immigration, presented in original at the time

application for a short-stay visa.

(1) States whose citizens require an airport transit visa.

(!) The exemption from the visa requirement applies from the date of entry into force of an agreement

on the visa waiver to be concluded with the Union EU.

 

 

Apply for E-VISA

https://evisa.mae.ro/Home?lang=en-US#

Important NOTE:

Please note that It is highly recommended to inform the Romanian Embassy from your country that you will attend to the World Armwrestling Championship in Constanta, Romania. In our partnership with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, all Romanian embassies are informed regarding the world championship and will cooperate with priority.

B. List of countries NOT requiring for VISA for entry into Romania (NO)

NOTE

(*) Exemption from the visa requirement applies only to holders of bio-metric passports.

(#) In accordance with the provisions of Government Decision no. 1108/2001 on unilateral exemption a Canadian, Icelandic, Norwegian, Swiss and Japanese citizens from the requirement to obtain entry visas Romania as of January 1, 2002, Canadian and Japanese citizens are unilaterally exempted fromnthe obligation to obtain an entry visa in Romania for a 3-month stay. Upon expiration of 3 months ofnCanadian and Japanese citizens have the obligation, if they wish to remain in Romania, to request competent Romanian authorities to extend this right of residence in accordance with the Romanian legislation in force.

(●) In accordance with the provisions of the Romanian Government Decision no. 732 of 11 July 2002 on the exemption

unilaterally of United States citizens from the obligation to obtain an entry visa.

in Romania, the citizens of the United States of America are exempt from the obligation to obtain the entry visa in Romania

America holding valid, diplomatic, official or simple passports for a stay of up to 90 days on

semester. On the expiry of the 90-day term, if they wish to remain in Romania, the citizens of the States

United States of America have the obligation to request the competent Romanian authorities to extend the right of residence in

in accordance with the Romanian legislation in force.

  • SERBIA (excluding the holders of Serbian passports issued by the Serbian co - ordination (in Serbian: Koordinaciona uprava)] (*)

  • (4) The visa waiver applies from 28 May 2009, from the entry into force of the Agreement between

The European Community and the Republic of Mauritius on the short-stay visa waiver, J.O.no. L169 / 30.06.2009.

  • (25) Starting from 28 March 2017, the Agreement between the European Union and Georgia concerning the short stay visa (for stays of up to 90 days in any 180

  • (26) With effect from 11 June 2017, the Agreement between the European Union and Ukraine on the waiver will apply the short-stay visa requirement (for stays of up to 90 days in any 180 days);

Visa type:Short-stay visa(symbol C)

Sports (symbol C/SP) - it is issued to third-state citizens who are to travel to Romania, for short periods of time, in order to participate in sports contests;

6. Sports - C/SP:

  • invitation on behalf of the organizers, stating that they will cover the health insurance and accommodation expenses;

  • official list of the foreign sports delegation, specifying the position of each member.

  1. General Information

A visa is a travel document allowing its holder to report to any Romanian border checkpoint and to require either transit through or temporary stay in Romania, for a determined period.


OF INTEREST – Calculation of the right of stay:

   To establish your right of stay on the Romanian territory, please bear in mind that the date of entry shall be the first day of stay on the territory of Romania, and the date of exit shall be the last day of stay on the territory of Romania. Periods of stay authorized under a residence permit or a national long-stay visa shall not be taken in to account in the calculation of the duration of stay.

   When calculating the right of stay of third-country nationals one shall consider maximum 90 days in any period of 180 days.

You have the opportunity to calculate your right of stay by using the calculation method made available by the European Commission.

In case of the states or territorial authorities not recognized by Romania, visas are granted upon request, on separate visa forms.

IMPORTANT: Pursuant to legal provisions, the representatives of the Romanian border police ask each third-country national to prove the fulfillment of the Romania entry / stay requirements. If the fulfillment of such requirements is not proven, the third-country national may be denied the entry to Romania even if he/she holds a valid visa.

   The Romanian visa is issued by the diplomatic missions and consulates of Romania. A visa application is submitted to the diplomatic missions or consulates of Romania abroad, in the area where the applicant domiciles or resides, and in exceptional circumstances to the diplomatic missions or consulates of Romania in the state on whose territory the applicant stays legally.

Any third-country national who wishes to apply for an entry visa to Romania must submit the following documents:

  • the application form, appropriately filled in and signed; minors shall submit a form signed by both parents or by a person who exercises, permanently or temporarily, parental authority or guardianship;

  • 2 recent color photos, size 3 x 4 cm;

  • a valid travel document that is recognized by Romania, on which the visa shall be applied, and which has to:

    • be valid for at least three months after the estimated day of exit from Romania;

    • contain at least two free pages;

    • have been issued within the last 10 years.

  • the legally required documents that justify the purpose of the trip, the duration of stay and the possibility to return to the country of origin or to continue the travel to another country after the stay in Romania

  • a travel ticket, valid to destination, or the driving license, green card and the registration documents of the means of transport, in the case of drivers; 

  • proof of financial means in the amount of EUR 50/day for the entire period, but not less than EUR 500 or the equivalent in convertible currency;

  • travel medical insurance in amount of at least EUR 30,000.

Minors need the consent of the persons exercising parental authority or guardianship when they do not travel accompanied by the latter.

ATTENTION! It is advisable that short-stay visa applications be submitted at least 2 weeks prior to the planned day of travel. It is advisable that long-stay visa applications be submitted at least 45 days prior to the planned day of travel. The issue of visas within a very short period before the planned day of travel CANNOT be guaranteed.

     2.Conditions to enter Romanian territory

Conditions that should be met in order to be allowed entry to Romania:

  • Please note that as per current legislation, holding a visa (in the case of third country nationals who require a visa to enter Romania) does not guarantee entrance to Romania.

  • In order to be allowed entry into Romania, upon checks conducted at the border crossing points, you must be able to prove that you meet the proper entry conditions (e.g. to provide information as regards the amount of time you intend to spend in Romania and/or the purpose of your stay. In some cases, the result of such checks can result in a person not being allowed entrance into Romania. It is advisable that you carry on you copies of the documents submitted when applying for your visa - invitation letter, trip confirmation or other documents attesting to the purpose of your stay in Romania).
     

  • IMPORTANT! As per the provisions of Regulation (EU) no. 610/2013 upon entry into the territory of Romania, both the validity of your visa as well as the duration of previous stays shall be verified. Your entry and stay in Romania shall be permitted solely for the duration of your stay as specified on your visa and only if your previous stays o not exceed the maximum allowed duration of stay, of 90 days in any 180 day period, considered relative to the date you would like to enter in Romania. 

  • TO BE NOTED! 

You have to respect the duration of stay and validity periods specified on your visa. Exceeding these rights exposes you to the risk of being returned or not being allowed to enter Romania for a certain amount of time.

  • As per current national legislation, entry into the territory of Romania may only be permitted to aliens who meet the following conditions:

 

a) Carry a valid travel document accepted by Romania;

b) Hold a visa or a residence permit granted as per current legislation or, as the case may be, carry any and all authorization that confers to the bearer the right of transit or stay on the territory of Romania, as per European Union legislation that is mandatory and applicable to Romania, unless otherwise established by international treaties;

c) Submit, as per current legislation, documents that attest to the purpose and conditions of their stay and provide proof of holding financial means corresponding both to support during the stay as well as to return to their country of origin or to transit to another country in which they will be guaranteed entry;

d) Present guarantees that they will be guaranteed entry to the territory of the destination country or that they will leave Romania, for transiting aliens;

e) No entries are registered in their name, in the Romanian National Signaling Information System (N.SIS) for the purpose of refusing their entry into the territory of Romania;

f) No entries are registered in their name in the Schengen Information System (SIS) for the purpose of refusing their entry;

g) you have not been notified by competent authorities as a hazard to national security, order or public health.

 

ATTENTION! Holding an entry visa does not guarantee the entry on the territory of Romania. All foreign citizens who wish to travel to Romania must make sure they abide by the conditions mentioned above. The visa granting conditions and the conditions of entry on the national territory are complementary. ​ The purpose of the trip to Romania undertaken by nationals on the basis of a short-stay visa cannot be altered during their stay on the territory of Romania.

OF INTEREST – Calculation of the right of stay:

To establish your right of stay on the Romanian territory, please bear in mind that the date of entry shall be the first day of stay on the territory of Romania, and the date of exit shall be the last day of stay on the territory of Romania. Periods of stay authorized under a residence permit or a national long-stay visa shall not be considered in the calculation of the duration of stay.

When calculating the right of stay of third-country nationals one shall consider maximum 90 days in any period of 180 days.

You have the opportunity to calculate your right of stay by using the calculation method (https://ec.europa.eu/assets/home/visa-calculator/calculator.htm?lang=en) made available by the European Commission.